Print  Email   separator   Text Size: A  A  A

Working in Ireland

Share:

International students engaged in full-time study of at least one year’s duration (on a course leading to a qualification which is recognised by the Irish Department of Education and Skills currently do not need a work permit to work in Ireland.

Degree programme students can get casual work where they are:

  • Registered with GNIB.
  • Enrolled on a programme listed on the Internationalisation Register.
  • Attending a full time programme of education at or above NFQ Level 7.
  • Undertaking a minimum of 15 hours day time study.
  • Getting tuition, between the hours of 8am and 6pm per week for a minimum of 25 weeks per annum.
  • On a programme of at least one year’s duration.
  • Studying a course leading to a qualification recognised by the Minister for Education & Skills.

Students will also be required to comply with the Universal Social Contribution (USC), Pay Related Social Insurance (PRSI), employment laws and taxation requirements. 

Internship

Students enrolled on courses on the Degree Programme are allowed to undertake an internship where this forms part of their programme. This is subject to the following rules.

  • The internship or work placement part of the programme cannot exceed 50% of the duration of the programme e.g. a 4 year programme would permit 2 years of work placement. In addition, the employment cannot be in a self employed capacity.
  • Work placements as part of an academic programme must form an integral part of the programme which contributes to the final award. 
  • Educational facilities must also ensure that the placements are suited to the programme being pursued.

Post Study Pathways for International Students

It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme. This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EU third level graduates to remain in Ireland in order to look for employment or apply for a green card/work permit.

  • During their approved stay under the scheme, a student can work full-time (40 hours a week).
  • The permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is non renewable.
  • A student can only avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme in accordance with the rules below. 

One Year Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme Permission

To be eligible for a one year permission under the third level graduate scheme, a student is required to have:

  • studied in Ireland and completed a qualification at NFQ Level 8-10
  • an award granted by a recognised Irish awarding body, for example Dublin Institute of Technology, Irish universities, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Institutes of Technology with delegated authority).