Print  Email   separator   Text Size: A  A  A

Registration in the State (GNIB)

Share:

Non-EU students hoping to come to Ireland to study for more than 90 days have to, by law, register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB). (The Garda Síochána is Ireland's police force).  This applies to you even if you do not need a study visa to enter the country.

Before being registered as a student on a degree programme (this applies to those who require a visa and those who don't), you must: 

  • Have a valid passport
  • A valid student ID card
  • Have a letter of acceptance from the higher education institution, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a programme of full-time day-time education.
  • Prove that fees have been paid to your preferred higher education institution. Where your fees are below €6,000, the full amount of the fees must be paid in advance. Where your fees exceed €6,000, then at least this amount must be paid in advance.
  • Show you have private medical insurance at the time of registration.
  • Registration fee of €300 (payment by bank giro or credit card)

Note: Visa Required students must show they have access to €7,000 before they may be issued with a visa. Such students from April 1 2011 must have access to €3,000 at first registration at the Garda National Immigration Bureau Office, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Successful candidates will be given a certificate of registration allowing them to study here.  This registration lasts for one year and must be renewed each year, up to a maximum of three years.   

There is currently a charge of €300 each time a student registers. 

I want to travel to another country for a weekend/holiday. Do I need another visa?

Your study visa only allows you to enter and leave the country once. If you wish to leave for a short period (including travel to Northern Ireland), you must apply for a re-entry visa before you make your travel plans. You can apply for your re-entry visa by post. 

How do I renew my GNIB card?

Your GNIB card is only issued for one year, and you are responsible for renewing it for each year of your programme. 

Frequently asked questions about student visas